2012-11-20_Council_Agenda

MUNICIPAL COUNCIL
A G E N D A
November 20, 2012

 

10:00 a.m.



10:15 a.m.
















11:00 a.m.

















































12:00 p.m.

1:00 p.m.


































3:30 p.m.




1.     MINUTES 
(A)  Regular Session – October 16, 2012
(B)  Special Session – November 6, 2012

 2.     ADDITIONS/DELETIONS

 3.     Forward from COTW - Committee Reports 
         (Please bring COTW Agenda for Reference)

 4.     NEW BUSINESS 
(A)   Fire Services – Mutual Aid
(B)   FCM / Travel Policies -  policies attached
(C)   FCM – Local Economic Development Project in the Caribbean
(D)   Memo to CAO – Cost to produce/mail flyer
(E)   Memo to CAO – Clarification on Councillor Absenteeism

 5.     PRESENTATION
         Staff Sgt. de Winter – RCMP Annapolis Detachment - Budget Consideration

 6.     REPORTS and RECOMMENDATIONS
(A)   Municipal Solicitor
        i            W. Bruce Gillis
       ii            Blaine Schumacher
 (B)   Special Committee of the Whole (November 8th  meeting)
                                  i             Joint Meetings with Town Councils – Transit
                                ii             Recording of “Nay” Votes
 (C)   Committee of the Whole (November 13th  meeting)
          i             Value Foods Cornwallis
         ii             Negotiation Committee – Value Foods Cornwallis
        iii             Dangerous & Unsightly Premises
        iv             Community Halls & Centres Assistance
                                               - Inglewood Community Club
                                               - Clementsvale & District Recreationommission
         v            Rename Section #002 of the Thorne Road (0516) to Heartland Road
       vi             Middleton District Rink Commission
      vii             Fundy Y Water Slide
     viii             Digital Recording of Minutes
       ix             Committee of the Whole and Council Meetings
        x            Petition Results – Hydrants, Junction Road / Brooklyn Road
       xi            Adam Drive – small lots
      xii            Committee on Energy & Environment
     xiii             Letter to Dept. of Transportation & Infrastructure Renewal – I & H Class Roads
      xiv            FCM Sustainable Communities Conference
 (D)    Nominating Committee (November 20th meeting)
          i            Citizen Advisory Committee on Fur Farming

 7.     LUNCH

 8.    CORRESPONDENCE
(A)   Service Nova Scotia & Municipal Relations (SNSMR) (October 15th)
(B)   Annapolis County Trails Society (ACTS) (October 16th) 
(C)   Office of the Premier (October 16th)
(D)   Office of the Minister of Justice (October 17th)
(E)    Federation of Canadian Municipalities (FCM) (October 24th)
(F)    Office of the Premier (October 31st)
(G)   Jack Slater (November 7th) 
(H)   Jamie MacNeil (November 7th)
(I)    NS Utility & Review Board (NSUARB) (November 13th)
(J)    Rachel Turner, CAO Bridgetown (November 13th) 

9.     ADDITIONS

(A)  

(B)                   

(C)                  

10.        ADJOURNMENT**

**Adjournment Pending Agenda Discussion




 

bottomswoosh